Muddpuppie Design Studios © 2019 All Rights Reserved

 
 

Muddpuppie Design Studio trading as ‘Muddpuppie Design’ (for everything Design & Illustration based) and ‘Craig Wilson Photography’ a subsidiary of Muddpuppie Design Studio (for everything Photography based). Both operate under the website www.muddpuppie.com (“we” or “us”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your data as follows.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Muddpuppie Design Studio, Limassol, Cyprus

What type of information we may collect from you

The personal information we collect from our site visitors are provided by them, through the means or Subscribing to our mailing list (Email) or when contacting us via our contact forms. (Name, Surname, Email) including booking forms, where a telephone number is required, and any online purchases made within our shop section (delivery address and payment details).

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide us by filling in forms on our site www.muddpuppie.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our service or mailers, contacting us for a particular product or service via our website’s ‘Contact Us’ forms and our site pages. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Such surveys are very rare.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent un-authorised access.

 

Why we collect such personal information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To send you our newsletters from time to time.

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To provide and operate the Services.

  • To provide our site visitors  with ongoing customer assistance and support.

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services from third parties which may be of interest to you. If you do not want to be contacted about such goods or services by third parties, please email info@muddpuppie.com to opt out from receiving any such communications.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 200 women aged under 35 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If any company within our group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case it may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such company or business or assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or terms and conditions of membership and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or any of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We will contact you primarily via email address, in response to email queries received from you, or telephone where required (such as any online bookings made where a telephone number was provided to us by you.) Our email Communication will be mainly for promoting our goods and services, offering a seasonal discount to our shop, products or services, and the occasional holiday greeting.

We will also contact you regarding any emails sent to us by you, in regards to a particular query, offer, service or product. Including troubleshooting problems with our site; to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

We use cookies on our site. Our site is built and supported by the Wix platform. Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. Take a look at the table below to view which cookies Wix implements on Wix sites:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note:

Wix business solutions (e.g. Wix Stores or Wix Bookings) and third-party services, such as Google Analytics  may use cookies that aren't listed in the table above. You can check which cookies are used on these platforms using Chrome's built-in cookie view. Just click Secure next to the URL bar and then click cookies. Make sure that you are viewing the site in incognito mode, so that your browser doesn't detect your own cookies too.

How can your site visitors' withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact  info@muddpuppie.com via the email we have in our records. Include the Subject: ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@muddpuppie.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at  info@muddpuppie.com With the Subject: ‘MY DETAILS’ and what you would like done with all or part of your data.

Our Privacy Policy